Employees of the Institute joined the international conference named “Open-air museums”
On May 16, a group of employees of the Institute of Architecture and Art took part in an online international scientific-practical conference organized by the International Academy of Architecture of Eastern Countries (IAAEC), the Moscow branch of the International Academy of Architecture (IAAM) and the Union of Architects of Azerbaijan (UAA). Opening the conference, vice-president of the IAAEC, active member of the IAAM and Head of the Baku Academic Center, Chairman of the Board of the Union of Architects of Azerbaijan, Honored Architect, professor, Elbay Gasimzadeh greeted the participants. He noted that along with Azerbaijan, representatives of fraternal countries, including Kyrgyzstan, Iran, Tajikistan and Russia are taking part in today’s international event. E.Gasimzadeh first spoke about the history of the establishment of IAAEC, one of the organizers of the conference. He recalled that the organization was founded in 1992 on the initiative of prominent Soviet Azerbaijan and the USSR People’s Architect, the only architect named Hero of Socialist Labor, academician Mikail Huseynov. Continuing his speech, the speaker said that the Academy (IAAEC) is an organization that unites the countries of the East, which will enrich the world of architectural science with new works, scientific research, as well as success. Chairman E. Gasimzadeh stressed the importance of this event.
Then the President and active member of IAAM, People’s Architect of Russia, academician Andrei Bokov noted that museums, where material and spiritual values are preserved and protected, play a special role in the creation of cultures. Andrei Bokov spoke about the importance of preserving open museums, emphasizing that each exhibit of historical and artistic significance kept here reflects the history, antiquity and nationality of the people to whom it belongs. Academician Andrey Bokov wished success to the conference on a very topical issue.
Speaking at the conference, IAAEC and IAAM active member, Honored Architect, Rector of the Azerbaijan University of Architecture and Construction, professor Gulchohra Mammadova, mentioned that the theme “Open-air museums” is very relevant for our country rich in architectural monuments.
Then, General Director of the Institute of Architecture and Art of ANAS, active member of IAAEC, corresponding member of ANAS, professor Ertegin Salamzadeh said that research on open-air museums was carried out at the institute headed by him. Noting that each architectural monument has the potential to be evaluated as an open-air museum, the scientist stressed that the epoch of  museumization, which is characteristic of the postmodern period, is now taking place.
Employees of the Institute: Head of the Department of Architectural History and Theory, Doctor of Architectural Sciences, professor Rayiha Amanzadeh, Head of the Department of Problems of Preservation and Restoration of Monuments, PhD in Architecture, associate professor, Rahiba Aliyeva, researchers Zarnaz Imanzadeh, Elchin Aliyev, young researcher Nigar Ramazanova and others made a report on the topic.
Tuesday October 25th, 2011
In accordance with the Treaty about the Co-operation between the Art Academy of Uzbekistan and the Instituteof Architectureand Art  of Azerbaijan Academy of Sciences signed on the 27th of September,